Evaluate automated waterjet coating removal systems for aerospace MRO with this practical procurement guide. Compare equipment specifications, costs, ROI, and compliance requirements to make informed purchasing decisions.
Aerospace engine coating removal has become a critical bottleneck in MRO operations. As engine OEMs push for longer time-between-overhaul intervals and more sophisticated multi-layer coating systems, maintenance facilities face mounting pressure to strip coatings faster, more precisely, and without compromising component integrity.
For procurement decision-makers, this translates into a complex evaluation challenge. You're balancing capital investment against operational throughput, comparing suppliers with varying levels of aerospace credentials, and justifying decisions to stakeholders who need clear ROI metrics. The technical jargon doesn't make this easier—TBC removal, bond coat preservation, NADCAP compliance—it's enough to make any sourcing professional's head spin.
This guide cuts through the complexity. Based on how procurement professionals and technical specialists actually search for solutions, we've organized this article around the real questions buyers ask before purchasing aerospace coating removal equipment.
This is perhaps the most common technical question from process engineers evaluating waterjet systems. The answer depends on your coating types and removal objectives.
Typical pressure requirements by application:
| Application |
Pressure Range |
Abrasive |
| CBC/RBC seal coatings |
55,000–60,000 PSI |
Pure water or fine mesh |
| Abrasion-resistant coatings |
60,000–70,000 PSI |
120-mesh garnet |
| Standard TBC (YSZ ceramic) |
65,000–75,000 PSI |
80-mesh garnet |
| Dense/EB-PVD TBC |
75,000–90,000 PSI |
80–120 mesh garnet |
For most aerospace MRO operations processing standard thermal barrier coatings on turbine blades and combustor liners, a system rated at 75,000 PSI provides adequate capability while maximizing component compatibility. Higher pressure ratings (90,000 PSI) should be considered if you regularly process dense electron beam physical vapor deposited (EB-PVD) coatings or thick multi-layer systems.
Yes—with proper parameter control and end-point detection. This is one of waterjet technology's strongest advantages over thermal methods.
The selective removal capability works because:
- Depth control within ±0.05 mm: Modern CNC-controlled systems maintain micron-level precision across complex geometries
- Thermally neutral processing: No heat input means no risk of altering substrate microstructure or causing bond coat oxidation
- Real-time monitoring options: Eddy current sensors integrated into the process head detect coating-substrate interface transitions
Case data from production operations:
For high-pressure turbine (HPT) blades with NiCrAlYSi bond coat + YSZ top coat:
- Operating pressure: 75,000 PSI
- Traverse speed: 15–25 mm/sec
- Result: Bond coat surface roughness (Ra) maintained at 0.8–1.2 μm—no re-machining required
The critical success factor is pre-operative coating thickness mapping. Ultrasonic or eddy current measurement before removal establishes baseline data that drives parameter optimization.
Waterjet systems address the full spectrum of aerospace coatings:
| Engine Section |
Coating Type |
Removal Objective |
| Combustor |
TBC (YSZ on NiCrAlY bond coat) |
Selective or complete |
| HPT/LPT |
Thermal barrier + seal coatings |
Selective preferred |
| Compressor |
Abrasion-resistant (alumina top coat) |
Complete |
| LPT |
CBC/RBC seal coatings |
Complete |
| Fan |
Anti-icing coatings |
Complete |
This versatility matters for procurement because a single waterjet platform can support multiple engine sections, maximizing equipment utilization across your component mix.
This question has a wide answer range because system costs depend on configuration, automation level, and supplementary features. Here's a practical framework:
Entry-level systems (manual/semi-automated positioning, 60,000 PSI):
$150,000–$300,000
Mid-range systems (CNC gantry, 75,000 PSI, 4–5 axis):
$400,000–$800,000
High-end systems (full automation, 90,000 PSI, integrated NDT, large work envelope):
$1,000,000–$2,500,000+
Factors that drive cost variance:
- Work envelope size: Processing combustor liners or complete turbine casings requires larger gantry systems
- Axis count: More axes enable complex geometry access without re-fixturing
- Pressure rating: Higher pressure capability = higher intensifier cost
- Integrated inspection: On-machine eddy current or optical emission spectroscopy adds $50,000–$150,000
- Software and integration: CAD-to-path capabilities and MES integration
Looking beyond equipment purchase price reveals the true cost picture:
| Cost Factor |
Waterjet |
Laser |
Chemical |
| Equipment investment |
$$ |
$$$$ |
$ |
| Consumables per cycle |
Water + garnet |
Electricity only |
Chemical bath + disposal |
| Cycle time |
Moderate (15–30 min/blade) |
Slow |
4–24 hours |
| Labor per part |
Low (automated) |
Moderate |
High (manual handling) |
| Substrate rework rate |
<2% |
5–15% |
3–8% |
| Environmental compliance |
Low risk |
Minimal |
High (Cr6+ handling) |
| Per-part cost (typical HPT blade) |
$45–$80 |
$85–$140 |
$60–$120 |
Total cost of ownership over 5 years typically favors waterjet when processing volumes exceed 2,000–3,000 blades annually, primarily due to lower per-part costs and reduced rework rates.
For a mid-range automated system ($600,000 installed), typical payback metrics:
- Volume assumption: 3,000 components/year
- Current cost per part (outsourced or legacy method): $95
- Projected cost per part (in-house waterjet): $62
- Annual savings: ~$99,000
- Payback period: 5–6 years
- 5-year NPV at 10% discount rate: $80,000–$120,000 positive
These numbers improve significantly if:
- You're currently outsourcing coating removal (eliminating markup)
- Labor rates are high in your region
- You process high-value components where rework costs are substantial
The softer ROI factors often tip the decision:
- Reduced lead time (in-house vs. 2–4 week outsourced turnaround)
- Process control and traceability
- Capacity flexibility during surge periods
- Proprietary process security
Based on procurement patterns from successful MRO installations, here's what to prioritize:
1. Aerospace industry credentials (non-negotiable for Tier 1 MRO)
- NADCAP accreditation for coating processes (AC7101)
- AS9100 certification
- OEM approvals or endorsements
- Track record with specific engine types (CFM, LEAP, GE9X, etc.)
2. Application engineering capability
- Do they develop parameters in-house or rely on generic recipes?
- What's their process validation methodology?
- Can they provide metallographic cross-section documentation?
- Do they offer sample processing before commitment?
3. Service and support infrastructure
- Geographic service coverage
- Spare parts availability (orifice, mixing tubes, seals)
- Remote diagnostics capability
- Training programs for operators and maintenance technicians
4. Software and integration
- CAD model import and path generation
- Parameter library management
- Process data logging and traceability
- Integration with existing MES or ERP systems
5. Financial stability
- Years in aerospace waterjet business
- Customer references from similar operations
- Service contract options and pricing
Annual maintenance for a waterjet coating removal system typically runs 8–12% of equipment purchase price:
| Component |
Replacement Interval |
Cost Estimate |
| Orifice (diamond) |
Every 20–40 operating hours |
$150–$300 each |
| Mixing tube |
Every 200–400 hours |
$400–$800 each |
| High-pressure seals |
Every 500–1,000 hours |
$2,000–$5,000/service |
| Intensifier maintenance |
Annual |
$5,000–$15,000 |
| Abrasive delivery system |
Quarterly calibration |
$500–$1,000 |
For a $600,000 system operating 2,000 hours/year: budget **$50,000–$75,000 annually** for consumables and maintenance.
NADCAP AC7101 covers special processes for coating removal in aerospace manufacturing and MRO. Key requirements your equipment and processes must satisfy:
Process specification control
- Documented procedures for each coating type processed
- Parameter verification and validation records
- Process capability studies (Cpk documentation for critical parameters)
Equipment calibration
- Positioning system accuracy verification
- Pressure transducer calibration traceability
- Measurement and test equipment calibration to NIST standards
Personnel qualification
- Operator training records
- Certification and re-certification schedules
- Competency assessment documentation
Documentation requirements
- Process traveler with all parameters logged
- Non-conformance tracking and disposition
- Corrective action records
When evaluating suppliers, ask for their NADCAP audit history and whether they've supported customer NADCAP audits with their equipment.
Beyond NADCAP, relevant specifications include:
| Standard |
Scope |
| AMS 7001 |
Surface treatment requirements for turbine engine components |
| SAE AIR 5096 |
Coating removal guidelines for aerospace hardware |
| ASTM F1361 |
Inspection requirements for surface integrity |
| OEM process specifications |
Engine manufacturer-specific requirements (e.g., GE CMI, Pratt & Whitneyapproved process) |
Your equipment selection should include confirmation that the supplier can support these specifications in your quality management system.
Effective coating removal quality assurance combines equipment capability with process control:
Equipment-side capabilities to verify:
- Real-time process monitoring (pressure, flow, position)
- Integrated non-destructive testing options (eddy current, optical emission)
- Complete parameter logging and traceability
- Alarm and interlock systems for out-of-spec conditions
Process-side requirements:
- Pre-operation coating thickness mapping
- In-process inspection checkpoints
- Post-operation verification (visual, DPI, eddy current)
- Surface roughness confirmation
- Dimensional verification
Documentation deliverables:
- Parameter logs with timestamps
- NDT results with technician signatures
- Before/after photography
- Certificate of conformance
Use this checklist when evaluating waterjet coating removal equipment:
For a typical HPT blade with TBC coating (~200 cm² surface area), selective ceramic layer removal requires 15–30 minutes. Complete coating stripping may extend to 45–60 minutes depending on coating thickness and number of layers. Combustor liner sections typically require 2–4 hours for full coverage.
Selective removal targets the ceramic top coat only, preserving the metallic bond coat intact. This approach applies when the bond coat remains serviceable and re-coating is the objective. Complete removal strips all coating layers to bare substrate, required during major overhauls or when bond coat adhesion has failed. Waterjet technology excels at both approaches due to its precision depth control.
Yes. Multi-axis CNC systems with specialized fixturing access internal passages, blade platforms, root fillets, and curvilinear surfaces. Real-time standoff distance compensation maintains consistent processing parameters across geometry transitions.
Waterjet coating removal works across all aerospace substrates:
- Nickel-base superalloys (Inconel, Hastelloy)
- Titanium alloys (Ti-6Al-4V)
- Cobalt-base alloys
- Stainless steel variants
- Aluminum alloys (where applicable)
From order to production-ready status:
- Equipment manufacture and FAT: 4–6 months
- Shipping and installation: 1–2 months
- Process development for initial coating types: 2–4 weeks
- Operator training and documentation: 1–2 weeks
Total: 7–12 months from purchase order to first production part
Selecting aerospace coating removal equipment is a capital decision that impacts your operational capability for years. The evidence strongly supports ultra-high pressure waterjet technology as the preferred choice for most MRO operations, given its:
- Precision: Micron-level depth control enables selective removal without bond coat damage
- Versatility: Single platform addresses TBC, seal coatings, and abrasion-resistant coatings
- Repeatability: Automated CNC operation delivers consistent quality lot-to-lot
- Compliance: Environmentally responsible process eliminates chemical handling risks
- ROI: Competitive total cost of ownership at production volumes above 2,000 parts annually
The procurement process itself doesn't have to be overwhelming. Focus on:
- Clarifying your coating mix and removal objectives before evaluating equipment
- Building a defensible financial model that accounts for full lifecycle costs
- Verifying supplier credentials against your NADCAP and OEM requirements
- Validating process capability through sample processing before commitment
With this framework, you can approach suppliers from a position of knowledge, ask the right questions, and make a decision that serves your MRO operation well into the future.